BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Monday, October 27, 2008

Feeling Hot Hot Hot!!

What a hot day!
Because of the heat I had a really yucky headache. I still went to the gym in the heat and with the headache. I didn't take anything for it because I was scared my band was going to bitch it up and reject tablets. So I went and hit the treadmill and the exercise bike. I could only do 30 mins and staggered out of the gym. I'm not sure how I managed to get home. It was one of those "ouch my eyes hurt" kinda ones. I got home and couldnt take it so took some panadol mini caps. Band was happy because Id attempted exercise and they went down a dream.
My band is a little looser. I don't mind that at all. I am making sure the foods I am eating are lovely and nutritious.
Heres tomorrows food diary:
B- water
M/tea- cashews/peanuts and banana bits (small handful) with a low fat strawberry yoghurt
Lunch- salad with salmon and balsamic vinegar (if still hungry either fruit puree or rest of nut mix)
Afternoon tea- if hungry either fruit puree or nut mix (whatever I didnt eat)
Dinner- Shepherds Pie

Water intake- at least 1.5 L of water
Exercise- 45 min walk on treadmill at 5.5

Loving all the changes to food and exercise. Not missing crap at all!
My goal is to be AT LEAST 89.9 for Xmas. So that means in 8 weeks I have to lose 4.5 kilos. With all the changes I've made, and especially the exercise I KNOW I can do it! It would be a dream come true to be close to the 86 mark... thats 35 kilos lost since banding.

-skinny "gonna get to the goal!!"biddy :0)

4 comments:

Diz said...

Yea, well you're looking "Hot, Hot, Hot" Baby, so it's all worth it!

LapBandGirl said...

OMG I totally had the same headache as you yesterday! I was drinking loads of water too throughout the day so I wasn't sure why my head was hurting. Luckily I had been to the gym in the morning so I was able to slob on the couch when I got home from work.

That goal of yours is definitely doable! You can do it!! :) Look how far you've come already!!

Melanie said...

That goal is so do-able - well done on keeping the motivation through the heat.
Mel

mjwdec73 said...

You so can do it - I'm convinced of that. I hate those headaches - mine always tend to be dehydration related - blech!